Title

Special Considerations for J-1 Exchange Visitors

Body

J-1 Bars

Any Exchange Visitor (E.V.) wishing to come to Juilliard on a J-1 Professor or Research Scholar visa must provide copies of all previously issued DS-2019 forms. If a prospective J-1 Professor or Research Scholar has been in the U.S. on a J-1 visa before, they may be subject to either a 12 month or 24 month bar. It is important to note that J-1 Bars are different from the Two-Year Home Residency Requirement, also called the 212(e). 

12-Month Bar

The 12-Month Bar prevents visitors who have previously held another J visa (including as dependents) from returning to the U.S. as J-1 Research Scholars or as Professors for a period of 12 months after the completion of their previous J program.

24-Month Bar

The 24-Month Bar prevents visitors who have previously held a J Professor or Research Scholar visa (including dependents) from returning as J-1 Professors or as Research Scholars for a period of 24 months after the completion of their previous J program.

 Previous J-1 Category for Less Than Six Months

 Bar

 J-1 Student

 No Wait

 J-1 Professor or Research Scholar

 24 Months

 J-1 Short Term Scholar

 No Wait

 J-1 Student Intern

 No Wait

 J-2 Dependent of J-1 Professor or Research Scholar

 24 Months

 J-2 Dependent of all other J-1 categories

 No Wait

 Previous J-1 Category for More than Six Months

 Bar

 J-1 Student

 12 Months

 J-1 Professor or Research Scholar

 24 Months

 J-1 Student Intern

 12 Months

 J-2 Dependent of J-1 Professor or Research Scholar

 24 Months

 J-2 Dependent of all other J-1 categories

 12 Months

 

J-1 Medical Insurance Requirement

E.V.s (including dependents) are required to have documented medical insurance for the entire duration of the J program.  An E.V.s insurance plan must meet the minimum insurance requirements set by the U.S. government's regulations. Willfully failing to have the appropriate health insurance can lead to a termination of the visa status. The insurance must cover the following minimum benefits:

  • Medical benefits of at least $100,000 per accident or illness
  • Repatriation of remains in the amount of $25,000
  • Expenses associated with the medical evacuation of the exchange visitor to his or her home country in the amount of $50,000
  • A deductible not to exceed $500 per accident or illness

212(e) Restriction (2-Year Home Residency Requirement)

Certain E.V.s may be subject to the 212(e) requirement if any of the following three conditions apply:

  • If the academic program was financed by the U.S. government and/or a foreign government
  • If the skills of the E.V. fall under the Exchange Visitor’s Skills List
  • If the E.V. is in the J category for medical education or training

Dependents of E.V.s who are on J-2 visa statuses are also subject to the 212(e) if the primary E.V. is subject.

E.V.s who are subject to the 212(e) are not eligible to change status in the U.S., receive certain visas (such as H, L, or K), or become permanent residents of the U.S. In order for E.V.s to meet the 212(e) requirements, they must either return to their country of last permanent residence for at least two years (cumulatively) or receive a waiver.

Most of the E.V.s who come to Juilliard will be subject to the 212(e) based on the skills list. Such visitors may apply for a waiver to the 212(e) requirement by requesting a “letter of no objection” from their home country. E.V.s should talk to an O.I.A. advisor before they begin the waiver process since this can negatively impact any extensions or travel plans that they may have.

A small population of E.V.s that come to Juilliard will be subject to the 212(e) based on government funding, such as a Fulbright. It is very unlikely that these E.V.s will receive a waiver.

Back to International Advisement Home Page

The menu selected by the page