Title

Work Eligibility

Body


F-1 Students

As an international student in F-1 nonimmigrant visa status, your employment eligibility is restricted. Please note that a Social Security number is not work authorization. In general, the total number of hours for on- and off-campus employment may not exceed 20 hours per week while school is in session. However, full-time employment is possible during vacation periods, provided that you intend to register for the subsequent academic term. There are five categories of employment available to F-1 students.

  • On-Campus Employment

    This is work performed on the School's premises, including work-study, assistantships, fellowships, compensated professional assignments arranged by the School and performed in-house or outside Juilliard. As an F-1 student, you may directly accept on-campus employment without prior approval from the International Advisement Office or U.S.C.I.S. , provided you are enrolled in a full course of study.

  • Practical Training

    This category is used for employment performed away from the School's premises, including professional engagements, accompanying, teaching, etc. Practical Training is available to F-1 students who have been lawfully enrolled at Juilliard on a full-time basis for at least one full academic year. An eligible F-1 student may request employment authorization for practical training in a position that is directly related to his or her major field of study. Note: Never accept or begin any off-campus job without written work authorization from the International Advisement Office or U.S.C.I.S. Working without authorization will jeopardize your F-1 nonimmigrant status. There are two types of practical training available:

    • (I) Curricular Practical Training (C.P.T.)
      C.P.T. employment must constitute an integral part of an established curriculum. Application for this type of employment is reviewed and approved by Juilliard’s Scholastic Standing Committee. C.P.T. can be used on a part- or full-time basis. To qualify, you must be an F-1 student at Juilliard for at least one academic year, be in good standing, and have a job offer. Once you have accumulated 12 months of full-time C.P.T., you will not be eligible for Optional Practical Training. There is no limit for part-time C.P.T.

      How to apply

      You must first consult the International Advisement Office regarding your job offer. Never accept any offer before you discuss it with the International Advisement Office. To apply for C.P.T., you will submit a C.P.T. Request Form along with a letter of the offer from the prospective employer. Juilliard’s Scholastic Standing Committee, which includes the director of International Advisement, will evaluate your request. Once approved, you will receive an approval letter and an updated I-20 form from the International Advisement Office. You will be required to submit a report on your C.P.T. experience.


      (II) Optional Practical Training (O.P.T.)

      O.P.T. allows F-1 students to gain work experience in their major field of study. Authorization is granted by U.S.C.I.S. Optional Practical Training can be at used any time during the period of study, or after the completion of all degree requirements. To qualify, you must be an F-1 student at Juilliard for at least one academic year. A job offer is not required to apply. Once authorized, U.S.C.I.S. will send you an Employment Authorization Document (E.A.D.) which will be your work permit. You may work for multiple employers. You may be eligible for one O.P.T. each time you complete a higher level of study.

      How to apply

      You may apply as early as 90 days prior to the start day of your employment. Graduating students must apply no later than 60 days after the last day of classes, or else you will lose your eligibility and your application will be returned unprocessed. To apply, you will submit the required forms to the International Advisement Office: 

      • Form I-765 (write “(C)(3)(b)” in Section 16)
      • Photocopy of your visa and passport signature pages
      • Photocopy of your I-94 card (front and back)
      • Two passport photos (print your name and date of birth on the back)
      • Photocopy of all your previous I-20s (front and back)
      • Check or money order for $340 payable to Department of Homeland Security
    • Graduating Students: You are strongly recommended to apply for O.P.T. as early as possible. You must have your EAD before departing the U.S. When returning to the U.S., present your I-20, E.A.D., passport along with a valid F-1 visa at the port of entry. You would be admitted to the U.S. in F-1 status. Note that your E.A.D. is not a visa.

  • Employment Due to Severe Economic Hardship

    This is employment authorized to alleviate economic hardship due to unforeseen circumstances. You must first consult the International Advisement Office should you intend to file an employment application due to severe economic hardship. Application must be filed through U.S.C.I.S. Work in this category does not have to be related to student’s major field of study.

    How to apply

    You should apply at least 90 days prior to the start day of your employment. To apply, you will submit the required forms to the International Advisement Office.

    • Form I-765
    • Explanation letter stating reasons for application
    • Documents that support your reasons
    • Photocopy of your visa and passport signature pages
    • Photocopy of your I-94 card (front and back)
    • Two passport style photos (print your name and date of birth on the back)
    • Photocopy of all your previous I-20s (front and back)
    • Check or money order for $340 payable to Department of Homeland Security.
  • Special Student Relief

    This employment authorization is specifically for students in F-1 status and whose financial support comes from the following countries: Korea, Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia, and the Philippines (i.e. countries hard hit by the 1998 Asian economic crisis). Work in this category does not have to be related to the student’s major field of study. Please consult the International Advisement Office for details.

  • Employment with International Organizations

    An F-1 student may be eligible for this employment category immediately after enrolling in classes. Application must be filed through U.S.C.I.S. A qualified international organization includes United Nations, World Health Organization, World Trade Organization, etc. Please consult the International Advisement Office for details.

F-2 Dependents (Spouse or Children)

F-2 dependents including an F-1 student’s spouse or children are not permitted to work under any circumstances.

J-1 Students

J-1 students may have more flexibility applying for employment authorization. For any type of employment you are considering, J-1 students must obtain written approval of the employment from your Responsible Officer before accepting an offer, whether it be on- or off-campus employment. Working without authorization will jeopardize your J-1 nonimmigrant status. Please note that a social security number is not work authorization. In general, the total number of hours for on- and off-campus employment may not exceed 20 hours per week while school is in session. However, full-time employment is possible during vacation periods, provided that you intend to register for the subsequent academic term.

If your J-1 status is Juilliard-sponsored, please contact the International Advisement Office for detailed information on employment authorization. For those students whose J-1 status is Fulbright-sponsored, please direct your employment inquiries to the Responsible Officer assigned to you by the Institute of International Education (I.I.E.).

Four categories of employment are available to J-1 students:

  • On-Campus Employment

    This is work performed on the School's premises, including work-study, assistantships, fellowships, compensated professional assignments arranged by the School and performed in-house or outside Juilliard. As a J-1 student, you may accept on-campus employment only with prior approval from the International Advisement Office, provided you are enrolled in a full course of study. You are also required to complete Form I-9 with Juilliard’s Payroll Office.

  • Academic Training

    Academic Training is used for employment performed away from the School's premises, including professional engagements, accompanying, teaching, etc. You may be eligible for Academic Training as soon as you are enrolled at Juilliard. It may be used at anytime during the period of study, or after the completion of all degree requirements. Employment must be directly related to student’s major field of study and constitute an integral part of an established curriculum. To qualify for Academic Training, you must be a J-1 student sponsored by Juilliard, be in good academic standing, and have a job offer.

    Time limitations

    The maximum length for Academic Training is 36 months, depending on the program in which you are enrolled. The length of Academic Training may not exceed the length of your program.

    • Bachelor: 18 months
    • Graduate Diploma: 8 or 18 months, depending on major
    • Master’s: 18 months
    • Artist Diploma: 18 months
    • Doctorate: 18 months, plus additional 18 months for post-doctorate research, if applicable
  • How to apply

    You must first discuss you intent with the International Advisement Office before accepting any job. You will submit the following to I.A.O.:

    • A letter from your prospective employer outlining the position, dates of employment, and number of hours per week.
    • A recommendation letter from your major teacher or academic advisor to support your employment.
    • Your DS-2019, I-94 card, and passport. Once approved by your Responsible Officer, you will receive an approval letter from the International Advisement Office. Present the approval letter and your DS-2019 to your employer for I-9 purposes.
  • Employment Due to Severe Economic Hardship

    This is employment authorized to alleviate economic hardship due to unforeseen circumstances. Work in this category does not have to be related to student’s major field of study. Requests are evaluated by the Responsible Officer on a case-by-case basis.

  • Special Student Relief

    This employment authorization is specifically for students in J-1 status and whose financial support comes from the following countries: Korea, Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia, and the Philippines (i.e. countries hard hit by the 1998 Asian economic crisis). Work in this category does not have to be related to student’s major field of study. Requests are evaluated by the Responsible Officer on a case-by-case basis.


Back to International Students Front Page